Allobar Strategies
[…] In reviewing RSA 76:16 and 76:21, the New Hampshire Supreme Court pointed out it had never explicitly limited the application of RSA 76:16 to disproportionality and inability to pay. It also noted the equitable nature of RSA 76:16, and that the statute should be liberally construed to advance justice. The court ultimately concluded the New London taxpayer could indeed seek an abatement without adhering to the 60 day deadline in RSA 76:21. As the court succinctly stated: “fire-related building loss occurring after April 1 may constitute ‘good cause’ under RSA 76:16.”
While apparently giving qualifying taxpayers the option of using RSA 76:16 or 76:21, the Carr decision leaves open some interesting questions. RSA 76:21 mandates a proration of taxes “based on the number of days that the building was available for its intended use divided by the number of days in the tax year, multiplied by the building assessment,” whereas RSA 76:16 does not. If the fire occurs on March 28, does that make RSA 76:16 a better option? If so, how should the property be valued?
Furthermore, while RSA 76:21 is limited to “unintended fire or natural disaster,” RSA 76:16 is not.